Friday, May 19, 2006

So, I've succumbed to the pressure and started a blog. (Shout out to Rachelle! ::waves::) I thought it only fitting for me to start on the same day that I made my grand debut into the world oh so many years ago.

I've only been knitting since November of 2005, so I'm just a baby at this craft. (I have been crocheting since I was 7 or 8.) So, I thought it appropiate to name the blog what I have. Cuz the good Lord knows, that's all I keep doing since I started down this knitterly road.

What's this blog going to be about? Knitting, crocheting, cross-stitching, needlepoint...hmm, I'm sensing a very fibery trend here. LOL!

Anywho, I will also comment on life in general as it applies to me and mine and how really at the end of the day, it's all about the knitting.

Peace out,
Mel

2 comments:

Kat said...

WOO HOOO! You go, girl!! I'm SO proud of you for joining us bloggers. :-)

I'm with you on the non-Mac thing--used to work on them, but I'm solidly a PC girl.

Now we just get to hound you about keeping your blog updated. LOL!!!

twosticksandstring said...

Yeah!!! I know we are all looking forward to many a beautiful creation from you. Happy, Happy Birthday! See you Tuesday.